Forthcoming Events
Everything we know about forward Bute events
MAR19
TODAY
Tuesday 19th March
Tuesdays at 06:45Fitness with KettlebellsMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Tuesdays at 09:00Low Impact AerobicsMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Tuesdays at 10:00Craft CornerBonnie Bling
Tuesdays at 11:15Bookbug for 0-5 year oldsRothesay Library
Tuesdays at 12:00Aquafit: Pool FitnessRothesay Leisure Centre (Live Argyll)
Tuesdays at 14:15Knit & Natter Craft GroupBute (Ardbeg) Baptist Church
Tuesdays at 15:30Slimming WorldUnited Church of Bute
Tuesday 19th Mar at 16:00Supported Study S4-S6Achievement Bute
Tuesdays at 17:15YogaUnited Church of Bute
Tuesdays at 17:30HIIT: Full body workoutMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Tuesdays at 18:00Games NightThe Black Bull Inn
Tuesdays at 18:00PilatesMill Cottage Hall
Tuesdays at 18:15Barfit: Weights workoutMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Tuesdays at 18:30Fatburn ExtremeBute Yard
Tuesdays at 18:30Junior Basketball P7-S2Rothesay Joint Campus
Tuesdays at 19:00Beginners Photography WorkshopP.R. Photography
Tuesdays at 19:00Bute Gaming ClubSt Pauls Church Hall
Tuesdays at 19:00Yoga for BeginnersPort Bannatyne Golf Club
Tuesday 19th Mar at 19:30Dune: Part IIDiscovery Centre Cinema
Tuesdays at 19:30Irish Dancing for AdultsIsle of Bute Shinty and Amateur Athletics Club
Tuesdays at 19:30Live music at the AnchorThe Anchor Tavern and Hub
MAR20
Wednesday 20th March
Wednesdays at 06:45Indoor Cycling ExpressMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Wednesdays at 09:00High Impact AerobicsMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Wednesdays at 10:30Tiddlers - Baby & Toddler GroupMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Wednesdays at 12:00Free soup at the Lade CentreThe Lade Centre
Wednesdays at 13:00Walm Welcome WednesdaysThe Anchor Tavern and Hub
Wednesdays at 17:30Barfit: Weights workoutMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Wednesdays at 18:00Aquafit: Pool FitnessRothesay Leisure Centre (Live Argyll)
Wednesdays at 18:30Ladies ShintyIsle of Bute Shinty and Amateur Athletics Club
Wednesdays at 18:30Yin YogaMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Wednesdays at 19:00Hatha YogaMill Cottage Hall
Wednesday 20th Mar at 19:30Dune: Part IIDiscovery Centre Cinema
Wednesdays at 19:30Free PoolThe Cynical Cow (formerly Struan Bar)
Wednesday 20th Mar at 19:30Quiz NightThe Black Bull Inn
MAR21
Thursday 21st March
Thursdays at 06:45Indoor Cycling ExpressMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Thursdays at 09:00Beginners YogaMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Thursdays at 09:30Men's Shed GroupThe Lade Centre
Thursdays at 09:45SOSA Dance FitnessMill Cottage Hall
Thursdays at 10:45SOSA Dance Fitness (Seated)Mill Cottage Hall
Thursdays at 11;30Seated yoga sessionsThe Lade Centre
Thursdays at 14:00Bookbug for 0-5 year oldsRothesay Library
Thursdays at 15:30Games Sessions for Under 5sTrinity Church Rothesay
Thursday 21st Mar at 15:30Lego Club Ages 5-12Achievement Bute
Thursdays at 16:00Dance Fusion - MinisBank of Ideas
Thursdays at 16:30Games Sessions for Under 10sTrinity Church Rothesay
Thursdays at 16:30Junior BoxingRothesay Leisure Centre (Live Argyll)
Thursdays at 17:00Dance Fusion - JuniorsBank of Ideas
Thursdays at 17:30BoxfitMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Thursday 21st Mar at 17:30Catalyst Youth Club P6-S2Achievement Bute
Thursdays at 18:00Aquafit: Pool FitnessRothesay Leisure Centre (Live Argyll)
Thursdays at 18:00Dance Fusion - SeniorsBank of Ideas
Thursdays at 18:30Total Body ConditioningMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Thursday 21st Mar at 19:00Astrology Workshop - CareerBank of Ideas
Thursdays at 19:00Jam Session at the AnchorThe Anchor Tavern and Hub
Thursdays at 19:00Krav Maga TrainingMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Thursdays at 19:30Bute Gal PalsMill Cottage Hall
Thursday 21st Mar at 19:30Dune: Part IIDiscovery Centre Cinema
MAR22
Friday 22nd March
Fridays at 06:45Fitness with KettlebellsMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Fridays at 09:00Stretch n FlexMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Fridays at 09:15Aquafit: Pool FitnessRothesay Leisure Centre (Live Argyll)
Fridays at 10:00PilatesMill Cottage Hall
Fridays at 10:00Yoga for WomenBank of Ideas
Fridays at 17:30Highland Dancing - SeniorsThe Lade Centre
Fridays at 17:30Indoor Cycling ExpressMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Fridays at 18:30YogaUnited Church of Bute
Fridays at 19:00Pizza & Games NightBute Yard
Friday 22nd Mar at 19:30Madame WebDiscovery Centre Cinema
Fridays at 19:30Quiz NightThe Cynical Cow (formerly Struan Bar)
Fridays at 21:00Karaoke at the PalacePalace Bar
MAR23
Saturday 23rd March
Saturdays at 08:30Functional FitnessMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Saturdays at 09:30Parkrun Mount StuartMount Stuart House & Gardens
Saturdays at 10:00Coffee MorningBute (Ardbeg) Baptist Church
Saturday 23rd Mar at 10:00Saturday Arts & Crafts ClubMill Cottage Hall
Saturday 23rd Mar at 19:30Madame WebDiscovery Centre Cinema
Saturday 23rd Mar at 20:30Live music with Bob Asher The Galatea Bar
Saturdays at 21:00Karaoke at the PalacePalace Bar
MAR24
Sunday 24th March
Sundays at 10:00Couch to OKOld Cabbies Rest
Sunday 24th Mar at 10:45Litter PickNorth Bute Primary School
Sundays at 11:00Walking Football for Over 50sRothesay Joint Campus
Sundays at 11:30Beginners Tai ChiMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Sundays at 14:00Bingo AfternoonThe Cynical Cow (formerly Struan Bar)
Sunday 24th Mar at 14:30Madame WebDiscovery Centre Cinema
Sunday 24th Mar at 16:00Live music with Jimmy Macaulay The Galatea Bar
Sundays at 19:00Karaoke at the PalacePalace Bar
MAR25
Monday 25th March
Mondays at 06:45Indoor Cycling ExpressMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Mondays at 09:00High Impact AerobicsMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Mondays at 10:00BocciaThe Lade Centre
Mondays at 12:00Aquafit: Pool FitnessRothesay Leisure Centre (Live Argyll)
Mondays at 12:00Free soup at the Lade CentreThe Lade Centre
Mondays at 14:00Bute Arts ClubSt Pauls Church Hall
Mondays at 16:30Highland Dancing - TotsThe Lade Centre
Mondays at 17:00Highland Dancing - BeginnersThe Lade Centre
Mondays at 17:15Yamas & Niyamas - Yin YogaSt Pauls Church Hall
Mondays at 17:30Dumbbell HIITMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Monday 25th Mar at 18:00Fit Camp Taster SessionIdentity Withheld
Mondays at 18:15Indoor Cycling ExpressMoat Community Education Centre & Green Tree Cafe
Mondays at 18:30Yamas & Niyamas - Yang to YinSt Pauls Church Hall
Monday 25th Mar at 19:30Madame WebDiscovery Centre Cinema
Mondays at 20:30Quiz NightMacs Bar
MAR26
Tuesday 26th March
Tuesday 26th Mar at 16:00Supported Study S4-S6Achievement Bute
Tuesday 26th Mar at 19:30Madame WebDiscovery Centre Cinema
MAR27
Wednesday 27th March
Wednesday 27th Mar at 19:30Madame WebDiscovery Centre Cinema
MAR28
Thursday 28th March
Thursday 28th Mar at 15:30Lego Club Ages 5-12Achievement Bute
Thursday 28th Mar at 19:30Madame WebDiscovery Centre Cinema
MAR29
Friday 29th March
Friday 29th Mar at 16:00Special Tour of Mount StuartMount Stuart House & Gardens
Friday 29th Mar at 19:00Quiz NightPort Bannatyne Golf Club
MAR30
Saturday 30th March
Saturday 30th Mar at 10:00Saturday Arts & Crafts ClubMill Cottage Hall
Saturday 30th Mar at 11:00Charity Bake SaleJimmy Snacks
Saturday 30th Mar at 19:00Comedy Night with John O'BrienCadillac Kustomz Hotel
MAR31
Sunday 31st March
Sunday 31st Mar at 10:00Easter Craft FairMount Stuart House & Gardens
Sunday 31st Mar at 14:00Family QuizThe Cynical Cow (formerly Struan Bar)
APR1
Monday 1st April
Monday 1st Apr at 10:00Easter ExplorationBute Community Forest
Monday 1st Apr at 16:00Live Music with Roddy ClenaghanThe Anchor Tavern and Hub
APR2
Tuesday 2nd April
Tuesday 2nd Apr at 16:00Supported Study S4-S6Achievement Bute
APR5
Friday 5th April
Friday 5th AprButesong 2024Glenburn Hotel
APR6
Saturday 6th April
Saturday 6th Apr at 10:00Saturday Arts & Crafts ClubMill Cottage Hall
APR7
Sunday 7th April
Sunday 7th Apr at 10:00Monthly MarketBute Yard
APR9
Tuesday 9th April
Tuesday 9th Apr at 16:00Supported Study S4-S6Achievement Bute
APR13
Saturday 13th April
Saturday 13th Apr at 10:00Saturday Arts & Crafts ClubMill Cottage Hall
APR16
Tuesday 16th April
Tuesday 16th Apr at 16:00Supported Study S4-S6Achievement Bute
APR18
Thursday 18th April
Thursday 18th Apr at 17:30Catalyst Youth Club P6-S2Achievement Bute
Thursday 18th Apr at 19:00Astrology Workshop - ChildrenBank of Ideas
APR19
Friday 19th April
Friday 19th Apr at 19:30Concert - Scottish FolkTrinity Church Rothesay
APR20
Saturday 20th April
Saturday 20th Apr at 10:00Saturday Arts & Crafts ClubMill Cottage Hall
Saturday 20th Apr at 13:00Book Club MeetThe Galatea Bar
APR23
Tuesday 23rd April
Tuesday 23rd Apr at 16:00Supported Study S4-S6Achievement Bute
APR25
Thursday 25th April
Thursday 25th Apr at 17:30Catalyst Youth Club P6-S2Achievement Bute
APR27
Saturday 27th April
Saturday 27th Apr at 10:00Saturday Arts & Crafts ClubMill Cottage Hall
Saturday 27th Apr at 19:15Live Music with Kirsten AdamsonCraigmore Bowling Club
APR30
Tuesday 30th April
Tuesday 30th Apr at 16:00Supported Study S4-S6Achievement Bute
MAY2
Thursday 2nd May
Thursday 2nd May at 17:30Catalyst Youth Club P6-S2Achievement Bute
MAY4
Saturday 4th May
Saturday 4th MayArt ExhibitionThe Castle Gallery
Saturday 4th May at 10:00Saturday Arts & Crafts ClubMill Cottage Hall
MAY5
Sunday 5th May
Sunday 5th May at 10:00Monthly MarketBute Yard
MAY7
Tuesday 7th May
Tuesday 7th May at 16:00Supported Study S4-S6Achievement Bute
MAY9
Thursday 9th May
Thursday 9th May at 17:30Catalyst Youth Club P6-S2Achievement Bute
MAY11
Saturday 11th May
Saturday 11th May at 10:00Saturday Arts & Crafts ClubMill Cottage Hall
MAY14
Tuesday 14th May
Tuesday 14th May at 16:00Supported Study S4-S6Achievement Bute
MAY16
Thursday 16th May
Thursday 16th May at 17:30Catalyst Youth Club P6-S2Achievement Bute
MAY18
Saturday 18th May
Saturday 18th May at 10:00Saturday Arts & Crafts ClubMill Cottage Hall
Saturday 18th May at 12:50Waverley Cruise to Largs and MillportWaverley Excursions
Saturday 18th May at 14:30Concert - ChoirsTrinity Church Rothesay
MAY19
Sunday 19th May
Sunday 19th MayBute Triathlon 2024Rothesay Leisure Centre (Live Argyll)
Sunday 19th May at 12:50Waverley Cruise of Inchmarnock, stop at Tighnabruiach, cruise Kyles of ButeWaverley Excursions
Sunday 19th May at 13:30Waverley Cruise of Loch StrivenWaverley Excursions
MAY21
Tuesday 21st May
Tuesday 21st May at 16:00Supported Study S4-S6Achievement Bute
MAY25
Saturday 25th May
Saturday 25th May at 10:00Saturday Arts & Crafts ClubMill Cottage Hall
MAY28
Tuesday 28th May
Tuesday 28th May at 16:00Supported Study S4-S6Achievement Bute
MAY30
Thursday 30th May
Thursday 30th May at 17:30Catalyst Youth Club P6-S2Achievement Bute
JUN1
Saturday 1st June
Saturday 1st Jun at 10:00Saturday Arts & Crafts ClubMill Cottage Hall
JUN2
Sunday 2nd June
Sunday 2nd Jun at 10:00Monthly MarketBute Yard
JUN6
Thursday 6th June
Thursday 6th Jun at 17:30Catalyst Youth Club P6-S2Achievement Bute
JUN8
Saturday 8th June
Saturday 8th Jun at 10:00Saturday Arts & Crafts ClubMill Cottage Hall
JUN13
Thursday 13th June
Thursday 13th Jun at 17:30Catalyst Youth Club P6-S2Achievement Bute
JUN15
Saturday 15th June
Saturday 15th Jun at 10:00Saturday Arts & Crafts ClubMill Cottage Hall
JUN20
Thursday 20th June
Thursday 20th Jun at 17:30Catalyst Youth Club P6-S2Achievement Bute
JUN21
Friday 21st June
Friday 21st Jun at 19:30Concert - Music TheatreTrinity Church Rothesay
JUN22
Saturday 22nd June
Saturday 22nd JunLive Music with Stop The ClocksRothesay Golf Club
JUN27
Thursday 27th June
Thursday 27th Jun at 17:30Catalyst Youth Club P6-S2Achievement Bute
JUL6
Saturday 6th July
Saturday 6th Jul at 14:00Opera BohemiaRothesay Joint Campus
JUL7
Sunday 7th July
Sunday 7th Jul at 10:00Monthly MarketBute Yard
JUL11
Thursday 11th July
Thursday 11th JulTrials of Bute 2024Various farms on Bute - see website for details
JUL20
Saturday 20th July
Saturday 20th Jul at 08:00Cruise Ship Seabourn SoujornRothesay Bay
JUL26
Friday 26th July
Friday 26th Jul at 10:00ButeFest 2024Ettrick Bay
AUG2
Friday 2nd August
Friday 2nd AugBute Noir 2024Trinity Church Rothesay
AUG4
Sunday 4th August
Sunday 4th Aug at 10:00Monthly MarketBute Yard
AUG10
Saturday 10th August
Saturday 10th AugBute Pride 2024Identity Withheld
AUG14
Wednesday 14th August
Wednesday 14th Aug at 09:00Bute Agricultural Society Summer ShowBute Showground
SEP1
Sunday 1st September
Sunday 1st Sep at 10:00Monthly MarketBute Yard
SEP14
Saturday 14th September
Saturday 14th Sep at 08:00Cruise Ship Seabourn SoujornRothesay Bay
OCT6
Sunday 6th October
Sunday 6th Oct at 10:00Monthly MarketBute Yard
NOV3
Sunday 3rd November
Sunday 3rd Nov at 10:00Monthly MarketBute Yard
DEC1
Sunday 1st December
Sunday 1st Dec at 10:00Monthly MarketBute Yard
NB: We have been asked not to publish details of future events at the following venues:
- The Ritz